Half-Life Fallout: server ip - Half-Life Fallout

Jump to content

  • (9 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

server ip



Gordon Freeman's Personal Aid

Posts: 3,375

#1 Posted 24 October 2004 - 12:47 AM

i was going to start my own server for a while and i wanted to kno how to get the ip so ican tell people.
if any 1 wants to some they r welcome and i will post the ip. :):



G-Man Personal Aid

Posts: 1,823

#2 Posted 24 October 2004 - 12:53 AM

go to your server in steam and right click it and chose server info whala ip adess is write thet + gimie gime gime



Gordon Freeman's Personal Aid

Posts: 3,375

#3 Posted 24 October 2004 - 12:55 AM

ok ill post it in this thread



Gordon Freeman's Personal Aid

Posts: 3,375

#4 Posted 24 October 2004 - 12:57 AM

ok the ip is 192.168.1.100:27015



G-Man Personal Aid

Posts: 1,823

#5 Posted 24 October 2004 - 12:59 AM

ip diddnt work



The artist formerly known as AeroAzleAggieAdminGamer

Posts: 3,585

#6 Posted 24 October 2004 - 01:00 AM

Thats your lan ip.
You'll need to go to www.whatismyip.com add :27015 to then end for the IP you need.
You'll also need to port forward from the way it looks, go to www.portforward.com.
Posted Image
Artist formerly known as AzleGamer & AggieGamer
Xbox Live and PSN: AzleGamer



Gordon Freeman's Personal Aid

Posts: 3,375

#7 Posted 24 October 2004 - 01:03 AM

how do i get the real ip then



G-Man Personal Aid

Posts: 1,823

#8 Posted 24 October 2004 - 01:03 AM

you do realizt that you have to run a dedicated server or hire a server to ge one online coz if u just go new game it stars a lan game or mabwy you got the wrong ip try again lol



Gordon Freeman's Personal Aid

Posts: 3,375

#9 Posted 24 October 2004 - 01:04 AM

wait h/o



The artist formerly known as AeroAzleAggieAdminGamer

Posts: 3,585

#10 Posted 24 October 2004 - 01:07 AM

Also check out the steampowered forums too, they helped me when I was setting up mine, Ill also have to correct the portforwarding link in a sec...
Posted Image
Artist formerly known as AzleGamer & AggieGamer
Xbox Live and PSN: AzleGamer



Gordon Freeman's Personal Aid

Posts: 3,375

#11 Posted 24 October 2004 - 01:07 AM

ok the ip is 192.168.1.100:27016



Gordon Freeman's Personal Aid

Posts: 3,375

#12 Posted 24 October 2004 - 01:08 AM

i got banned from the steanpowered forums lol.



G-Man Personal Aid

Posts: 1,823

#13 Posted 24 October 2004 - 01:09 AM

nope still wrong or maby its me



The artist formerly known as AeroAzleAggieAdminGamer

Posts: 3,585

#14 Posted 24 October 2004 - 01:09 AM

There are a number of things to look at here, we'll take the most obvious things first.

Firewall and Router Ports
The first thing to check is to make sure your firewall and router has port 27015 open and forwarded (or whatever port you are using for your server). You have to have both UDP and TCP forwarded for the server to be listed and accessable.

For help on port forwarding for your Router, please consult this excellent website: http://www.portforward.com.

For assistance with your Firewall you will need to go to the support site for your particular Firewall. Windows XP SP1 firewall does not require any specific configuration changes for Steam to work.

ListenServer
If this is a listenserver, you need to make sure you have sv_lan 0 set in console or in your launch properties or in your listenserver.cfg file. The typical error seen if that is set wrong is "LAN Games Restricted to Class C Clients' error.

Router NAT
If you are behind a router that is doing NAT translation, your Server will have a different internal IP adress then what is needed to list in the Master List (players can't connect using your internal IP address).

Publish your Server IP address
To fix this you need to add -IP <your external IP address> to the launch properties of the HLDS Server, which tells the Master Servers what the real IP address is for your Server.

Publish your Correct Region
You can also add some additional region information to make it easier to find your server:

sv_region #

0 US East coast
1 US West coast
2 South America
3 Europe
4 Asia
5 Australia
6 Middle East
7 Africa
255 world

If you set sv_region 255 then your server is only listed in "world" but if you set one of the other regions then your server gets listed twice, in the region you set and in the world. If you set an invalid region things will be unpredictable.

Other Things
Here are some additional reported symptoms that are often reported as Server listing problems but are client related (not Server related):

1. No servers, or only a few, are listed (client problem, firewall, steam rate, router)
2. Servers won't stay listed (client problem, serverbrowser.vdf file bad)
3. Servers won't list in your History or Favorites (client problem, serverbrowser.vdf file bad)
4. Your server listing is very slow (client problem, Steam rate set too low)
5. Your Internet connection drops when you list a lot of servers (Client Problem, router problem)
6. Frequently after playing for a while you're disconnected with garbled messages (Client problem, router problem)

ServerBrowser Problems
If you only have a problem with servers listing or staying listed or in history (but can play otherwise (client problem), you should be able to solve the prolem by closing Steam, deleting masterservers.vdf and serverbrowser.vdf in the Config directory, and re-launching Steam.

Try a Different Skin
You also might be able to clear up the problem by changing your Steam skin to the default, or to gray if you're already using the default.

Your Router
Otherwise the source of the problem is probably your router. If you don't have a router, it could be because QoS or uPnP is enabled on your server, because you are on a wireless connection and XP "Wireless Zero" service is enabled, or because you have some other software installed that's interfering with Steam.

Norton/Symantic
If you have Norton Internet Security installed, try temporarily disabling this service (don't kill the task, use the normal Norton Services exit) to see if that clears the problem up.

ZoneAlarm and other Firewalls
Likewise ZoneAlarm Pro and most other firewall programs can cause problems if they're not properly configured. Windows XP users, please note: the XP SP1 firewall will not cause these problems, but the XP SP2 firewall might if it's not properly configured. You can search this Knowledgebase for more help on configuring your hardware or software firewall.

Bypass Your Router
If you do have a router and it's separate from your modem (cable or DSL), try bypassing your router and plug your computer directly into the modem. If it's your router, the problem should then clear up.

SPI Problem
If you've identified it as a router-related problem, it could be because SPI-mode or uPnP is enabled on the router. The problem with SPI-mode has been reported for the D-Link DI-604, with firmware 1.81 (Euro).

Router Firmware
Other router issues are related to the firmware installed. Problems have been reported with routers and modems from Gigafast, Linksys, and Actiontec, and in some cases you'll need to downgrade your firmware to an older version in order to clear up the problem.

Please contact the tech support for the manufacturer of your router to get assistance.

There are other articles in this Knowledgebase that can help you configure specific makes and models of routers and modems.

Taken from here
Posted Image
Artist formerly known as AzleGamer & AggieGamer
Xbox Live and PSN: AzleGamer



G-Man Personal Aid

Posts: 1,823

#15 Posted 24 October 2004 - 01:09 AM

Murderers Row, on Oct 24 2004, 01:08 AM, said:

i got banned from the steanpowered forums lol.

why?

  • (9 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users